二零一九年週年大選參選資格 Eligibility of Candidates of the 2019 General Elections

敬啟者:

 

第四十八屆中大學生會代表會選舉委員會

公佈二零一九年中大學生會選舉、教務會學院成員選舉以及學聯代表團選派代表選舉之參選資格

 

  本會截至二零一九年一月十六日正午十二時本會共收到四個參選內閣、八名教務會學院成員參選人、及五名學聯代表團選派代表參選人之提名表格。經本委員會審核後,現公告全體基本會員相關團隊及個人的合法候選資格(按參選內閣英文名稱/參選人英文姓氏序):

 

一、中大學生會選舉

中大學生會幹事會參選內閣「晨煦」,全數閣員獲合法候選資格。

中大學生會幹事會參選內閣「乘風」,全數閣員獲合法候選資格。

中大學生報出版委員會民選委員參選內閣「逆流」,全數閣員獲合法候選資格。

校園電台編輯委員會民選委員參選內閣「留聲」,全數閣員獲合法候選資格。

 

二、教務會學院成員選舉

文學院 教務會學院成員參選人朱嘉禾同學,獲合法候選資格。

工商管理學院 教務會學院成員參選人關顥揚同學,獲合法候選資格。

工商管理學院 教務會學院成員參選人黃雋逸同學,獲合法候選資格。

教育學院 教務會學院成員參選人吳傲雪同學,獲合法候選資格。

工程學院 教務會學院成員參選人劉觀明同學,獲合法候選資格。

醫學院 教務會學院成員參選人胡紫瑩同學,獲合法候選資格。

理學院 教務會學院成員參選人周永晟同學,獲合法候選資格。

社會科學院 教務會學院成員參選人尹鈺堃同學,獲合法候選資格。

 

三、學聯代表團選派代表選舉

參選人區梓筠同學,獲合法候選資格。

參選人陳偉霖同學,獲合法候選資格。

參選人陳偉文同學,獲合法候選資格。

參選人吳傲雪同學,獲合法候選資格。

參選人尹龍懿同學,獲合法候選資格。

 

  上述候選內閣及候選人提名表格將會張貼於范克廉樓地下的代表會壁報板上,宣傳期於一月廿三日正式開始,而投票期則於二月十一日開始。諮詢日期、時間及細則將於稍後公佈。如各位基本會員對上述之候選內閣及候選人有任何質疑,可於即日起至一月廿二日晚上十一時五十九分前向本委員會提交書面質詢。選舉委員會將在一月廿一日早上十時半假范克廉樓 LG13A 室舉辦選舉簡介會,屆時將宣佈詳細的選舉日程、宣傳安排、分配候選人及候選內閣編號等重要資訊,敬請各位候選人及內閣候選成員出席。

 

  如有任何問題,請回覆本電郵聯絡選舉委員會主席梁兆俊。

 

  此致

香港中文大學學生會全體基本會員

 

第四十八屆香港中文大學學生會代表會

選舉委員會主席

梁兆俊(晨興計科三)

 

二零一八年一月二十日

 

***

20th January 2019

 

Dear Full Members,

 

The 48th Session of Election Committee of the Council of the Student Union of the Chinese University of Hong Kong

Announcement of the Eligibility of Candidates of the 2019 Elections of the Student Union of the Chinese University of Hong Kong, Faculty Student Members of the Senate, and Elected Members of Delegation to the Hong Kong Federation of Students

 

The Election Committee (“The Committee”) has received the following nomination forms by the nomination period, which ended at 12:00pm of 16 January 2019 –

(i)   four (4) cabinets for the Elections of the Student Union of the Chinese University of Hong Kong;

(ii)  eight (8) candidates for Faculty Student Members of the Senate;

(iii) five (5) candidates for Elected Members of Delegation to Hong Kong Federation of Students.

After reviewing the validity of the nomination forms, the Committee hereby announces the legitimacy of the nominated cabinets and candidates running in the following elections (in alphabetical order of name of proposed cabinet/surname of candidate):

 

I. Election of the Student Union of the Chinese University

Nominated cabinet “Aurora” of the Executive Committee of the Student Union of the Chinese University of Hong Kong obtains its position of a proposed cabinet.

Nominated cabinet “Endeavour” of the Executive Committee of the Student Union of the Chinese University of Hong Kong obtains its position of a proposed cabinet.

Nominated cabinet “Countercurrent” of the Publication Committee of the Chinese University Student Press obtains its position of a proposed cabinet.

Nominated cabinet “Recorder” of the Editorial Board of the CUHK Campus Radio obtains its position of a proposed cabinet.

 

II. Election of the Faculty Student Members of the Senate

Nominated candidate ZHU Jiahe from the Faculty of Arts obtains his proposed position of a Senator.

Nominated candidate WONG Chun Yat from the Faculty of Business Administration obtains his proposed position of a Senator.

Nominated candidate KWAN Ho Yeung from the Faculty of Business Administration obtains his proposed position of a Senator.

Nominated candidate NG Ngo Suet Sonia from the Faculty of Education obtains his proposed position of a Senator.

Nominated candidate LAU Kwun Ming from the Faculty of Engineering obtains his proposed position of a Senator.

Nominated candidate WU Crystal Ji Ying from the Faculty of Medicine obtains his proposed position of a Senator.

Nominated candidate CHOW Wing Shing from the Faculty of Science obtains his proposed position of a Senator.

Nominated candidate WAN Yuk Kwan from the Faculty of Social Science obtains his proposed position of a Senator.

 

III. Election of Elected Members of Delegation to the Hong Kong Federation of Students

Nominated candidate AU Tsz Kwan May obtains his proposed position of an elected member of delegation to the Hong Kong Federation of Students.

Nominated candidate CHAN Wai Lam William obtains his proposed position of an elected member of delegation to the Hong Kong Federation of Students.

Nominated candidate CHAN Wai Man obtains his proposed position of an elected member of delegation to the Hong Kong Federation of Students.

Nominated candidate NG Ngo Suet Sonia obtains his proposed position of an elected member of delegation to the Hong Kong Federation of Students.

Nominated candidate YING Lung Yi obtains his proposed position of an elected member of delegation to the Hong Kong Federation of Students.

 

Nomination forms of the above nominated candidates will soon be posted on the notice board of the CUSU Council at G/F of Benjamin Franklin Centre. The promotion period and voting period will commence on 23 January and 11 February respectively. An information session for the candidates is scheduled on 21 January at 10.30 AM at LG13A, Benjamin Franklin Centre. Further information of the election timetable, arrangements regarding the promotion period and the candidate/cabinet numbers will be announced during the information session. All candidates are strongly encouraged to be present in the information session. Should any members have any queries regarding the above announcement, please submit a formal written question or appeal to the Committee before 22 January.

 

Should you have any queries, please do not hesitate to contact the Chair by replying this email.

 

Kind Regards,

Anson S.C. LEUNG (MC/CSCI/3)
Chair of the Election Committee
The Council of The Student Union of the Chinese University of Hong Kong