第八次臨時會議 – 會議公告 Meeting Notice of the Eighth Extraordinary Council Meeting

 

 

(Please scroll down for English version. English version is for reference only.)

 

敬啟者:

 

第四十六屆香港中文大學學生會代表會

臨時會議

會議公告

 

本席現召開第八次臨時會議,處理因第五次常務會議流會而未能處理的各項常務。會議議程附於本函末。

 

請注意:

(一)所有代表會代表務必準時出席,以免流會。

(二)未經批准而遲到超過三十分鐘將被當作無故缺席。

(三)根據《代表會章則》第三十九及四十一條,如因課業或私人理由而需合法缺席,或因事需早退或遲到,或因離港而無法出席會議,必須書面向代表會職員會申請。

(四)上述合法缺席/早退/遲到申請須在不遲於日(星期)下午十一時五十九分前提出,並電郵至代表會郵箱([email protected]),標題註明「八臨申請合法缺席」。

(五)代表會職員會將透過電郵告知是否接納有關申請。

(六)逾期申請恕不受理,因而缺席亦將被當作無故缺席。

 

幹事會、中大學生報編輯委員會及校園電台編輯委員會必須委派至少一名當然列席代表列席會議,匯報會務。本席現邀請各教務會民選學生成員、香港專上學生聯會代表團成員、去屆會長、去屆代表會主席列席會議。

 

本會歡迎基本會員前來列席,共策會務。如欲索取是次會議的會議文件,請透過電郵向本會查詢([email protected])。

 

謹此公告。

 

此致

香港中文大學學生會代表會全體代表

 

第四十六屆香港中文大學學生會代表會主席

何澔楊(逸夫政政四) 謹啟

 

二零一七年一月二十七日

 

 

第四十六屆香港中文大學學生會代表會

臨時會議

會議議程

 

日期:二零一七年二月六日(星期一)

時間:下午九時正

地點:范克廉樓三樓學生休息室(BFC 306)

 

甲部:基本議程

一、唱會歌

二、主席報告及宣讀來信

三、委任本會各委員會委員

四、解釋《香港中文大學教務會學生委員章程》第4條第2款

 

部:報告

本會各附屬委員會向本會匯報工作和會議進度:

一、代表會職員會                  (主席:何澔楊代表、署理秘書:麥浩頤代表)

二、屬下團體委員會              (主席:鄧曉鋒代表、秘書:蔡文浩)

三、章則委員會                      (主席:關顥揚代表、秘書:杜森宇代表)

四、財務委員會                      (主席:林煒傑代表)

五、觀察及諮詢委員會          (主席:關顥揚代表、署理秘書:麥浩頤代表)

六、選舉委員會                      (主席:李詠祺代表、秘書:余嘉浩)

七、屬下團體資源分配委員會(署理主席:關顥揚代表)

八、中國民運基金管理委員會(主席:鄧曉鋒代表、秘書:潘智鍵、財政:鄭凱澄代表)

九、學生會資產點算專責委員會(主席:林煒傑代表、秘書:孫菀彤代表)

十、屬下團體財政戶口事宜檢討專責委員會(署理主席:李守賢代表)

十一、保險、財務與精算學系系會調查委員會(署理主席:李守賢代表)

十二、計量金融學系會調查委員會(署理主席:李守賢代表)

十三、普通話劇社獨立調查委員會(署理主席:李守賢代表)

 

丙部:報告及接受質詢

各中央組織、教務會學生成員及對外代表團向本會匯報會務及接受質詢:

一、學生會幹事會                    (會長:周竪峰)

二、中大學生報出版委員會    (總編輯:楊皓鋮)

三、校園電台編輯委員會        (台長:冼朗程)

四、教務會民選學生成員

五、香港專上學生聯會代表團(首席代表:黃梓甄)

 

 

部:中央組織提案

  • 考慮追認各中央組織的對外言論及行動
  • 考慮批准各中央組織的學生會基金動用申請
  • 考慮通過各中央組織的中期財政報告
  1. 幹事會
  2. 中大學生報出版委員會
  3. 校園電台編輯委員會

四、考慮通過去屆中央組織的工作報告及財政報告

  1. 去屆幹事會
  2. 去屆校園電台編輯委員會臨委會

 

部:代表會各屬下委員會提案

  • 考慮通過由章則委員會提請的章則修訂草案或具立法效力的議案—
    1. 旨在修訂《代表會屬下團體資源分配委員會附則》第5章第18條的議案
    2. 旨在修訂《代表會章則委員會附則》第5章第19條的議案
    3. 《代表會職員會附則》(2016年10月6日修訂草案)
    4. 《代表會秘書處附則》(2016年10月6日修訂草案)
    5. 旨在修訂《代表會章則》第9章第40條的議案
  • 討論代表會職員會就聘用員工的建議

三、考慮通過去屆代表會各常設委員會的全年工作報告

  1. 財務委員會
  2. 屬下團體資源分配委員會
  3. 觀察及諮詢委員會
  4. 屬下團體委員會
  5. 章則委員會
  6. 選舉委員會

四、考慮通過本屆第一次臨時會議的會議紀錄

 

己部:其他事項

一、臨時動議

二、休會

 

 

27 January 2017

 

Dear members of the Student Union of the Chinese University of Hong Kong,

 

The 46th Session of Representative Council

The Student Union of the Chinese University of Hong Kong

The 8th Extraordinary Council Meeting
Meeting Notice

 

The Chairperson of the Representative Council is convening the eighth extraordinary council meeting for processing council businesses delayed from the recently aborted fifth ordinary council meeting. The agenda is attached for reference.

 

 

Please note the followings:

 

  1. All members of the Representative Council shall attend the meeting on time in avoidance of an aborted meeting.
  2. Unauthorised lateness for more than 30 minutes shall be regarded as unauthorised absence.
  3. According to Article 39 and 41 of the Representative Council Ordinance, a written application is required for absence with private or academic reason; being late for meetings or early leave; or unavailability for meeting due to an oversea commitment.
  4. The above application shall be made via email to [email protected] at or before 23:59 on 3rd February 2017 (Friday). The topic of the email shall be “Application for Absence in 8th ECM”.
  5. Result of application shall be announced via email.
  6. Late application shall not be considered, thus absence in any case shall be regarded as unauthorised absence.

 

President of the 45th Student Union, Chairperson of the 45th Representative Council, President of current Executive Committee of the Student Union, Editor-in-Chief of Publication Committee of the Chinese University Student Press and Director of Editorial Board of the CUHK Campus Radio and appellants of judicial cases (if the cases are unfinished) are invited to attend the meeting as nonvoting delegates.

 

 

All basic members are welcomed to attend the meeting. Please contact [email protected] for acquiring documents of this meeting.

 

Best regards,

 

 

 

 

HO Adley H.Y. (SC/GPAD/4)

Chairperson

The 46th Session of Representative Council

The Student Union of the Chinese University of Hong Kong

 

 

 

The 46th Session of Representative Council

The Student Union of the Chinese University of Hong Kong

The 8th Extraordinary Council Meeting

Agenda

 

Date: 6/2/2017 (Monday)

Time: 21:00-

Venue: Room 306, Benjamin Franklin Centre (BFC 306)

 

Section A – Basic items

  1. Meeting call to order and sing the Union Song
  2. To receive Chairperson’s address and to read out the correspondences
  3. To appoint members of the Representative Council standing committees
  4. To explain section 4(2) of Student Member to Senate Constitution

 

Section B – Reports

Standing Committees to report on working and meeting progress:

  1. Officials’ Committee (Ho Adley H.Y., Chairperson; Mak Ho Yee, Acting Secretary)
  2. Affiliated Clubs and Societies Committee (Tang Hiu Fung, Chairperson; Choi Man Ho, Secretary)
  3. Constitution Committee (Kwan Ho Yeung, Chairperson; To Sum Yu, Secretary)
  4. Finance Committee (Lam Wai Kit Andy, Chairperson)
  5. Monitory and Advisory Committee (Kwan Ho Yeung, Chairperson; Mak Ho Yee, Acting Secretary)
  6. Election Committee (Lee Wing Ki, Chairperson; Yu Ka Ho, Secretary)
  7. Affiliated Clubs and Societies Resources Allocation Committee (Kwan Ho Yeung, Acting Chairperson)
  8. Management Committee of Foundation for China’s Democratic Movement (Tang Hiu Fung, Chairperson; Poon Chi Kin, Secretary; Cheng Hoi Ching, Treasurer)
  9. Special Committee for Asset Management of Student Union (Lam Wai Kit, Chairperson; Suen Stephanie Yuen Tung, Secretary)
  10. Special Committee for Reviewing Financial Accounts of Affiliated Clubs and Societies (Lee Sau Yin, Acting Chairperson)
  11. Investigation Committee of the Society of Insurance, Financial and Actuarial Analysis Programme (Lee Sau Yin, Acting Chairperson)
  12. Investigation Committee of the Society of Quantitative Finance Programme (Lee Sau Yin, Acting Chairperson)
  13. Independent Investigation Committee of the Putonghua Drama Club (Lee Sau Yin, Acting Chairperson)

 

Section C – Reports and Interrogatories

Central organisations, student members of the Senate and delegation to report on working progress and to accept interrogatories:

  1. Executive Committee (Chow Shue Fung, President)
  2. Publication Committee of the Chinese University Student Press (Yang Haocheng, Editor-in-Chief)
  3. Editorial Board of the CUHK Campus Radio (Sin Long Ching, Director)
  4. Student Members of the Senate
  5. Delegation to Hong Kong Federation of Students (Wong Chee Yan Jocelyn, Representative-in-Chief)

 

Section D – Proposals from Central Organisations

  1. To ratify external discourse and action of Executive Committee
  2. To approve utilisation of Student Union Fund applied by central organisations
  3. To endorse interim financial reports of central organisations
  1. Executive Committee
  2. Publication Committee of the Chinese University Student Press
  3. Editorial Board of CUHK Campus Radio
  1. To endorse year working reports and financial reports of the immediate past central organisations
  2. Immediate Past Executive Committee
  3. Immediate Past Provisional Committee of Editorial Board of CUHK Campus Radio

 

Section E – Proposals from Standing Committee

  1. To endorse or pass amendment bills of ordinances or motions with legislative effect proposed by Constitution Committee:
  2. Motion sought to amend Cap 5 Section 18 of Affiliated Clubs and Societies Resources Allocation Committee Bylaw
  3. Motion sought to amend Cap 5 Section 19 of Constitution Committee Bylaw
  4. Officials’ Committee Bylaw (Amendment Bill 6/10/2016)
  5. Secretariat Bylaw (Amendment Bill 6/10/2016)
  6. Motion sought to amend Cap 9 Section 40 of Representative Council Ordinance
  7. To approve the suggestion of hiring staff proposed by Officials’ Committee
  8. To endorse year working report of standing committees of the immediate past session of the Representative Council
  9. Finance Committee
  10. Affiliated Clubs and Societies Resources Allocation Committee
  11. Monitory and Advisory Committee
  12. Affiliated Clubs and Societies Committee
  13. Constitution Committee
  14. Election Committee
  15. To approve minutes of the first extraordinary meeting of the current session of Representative Council

 

Section F – Other businesses

  1. Any other business
  2. Adjournment